English (Atmospheric Physics)
snowpack temperature [correct, officially approved]; snowcover temperature [correct, see observation, rare, officially approved]
CONT: Snowpack temperatures are cold throughout. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The term "snowcover temperature" is rarely used in avalanche bulletins.
OBS: snowpack temperature; snowcover temperature: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
température du manteau neigeux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On observe des températures froides dans l'ensemble du manteau neigeux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: température du manteau neigeux : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.