English (Prizes and Trophies (Sports); Sports (General))
medal presentation ceremony [correct]; medal presentation [correct]; medal ceremony [correct]
CONT: British Olympic hero Steve Redgrave has castigated Olympic organisers over the medal presentation ceremony which he claimed was unfair for fans and athletes.
CONT: Medal, mascot and flower bearers prepare for the medal ceremony for the final of the Men's 4x100m relay at the Asian Games in Doha, Qatar,
CONT: USA skater Apolo Anton Ohno gazes up as he makes a fist during the medal ceremony of the men's 500m finals competition during the 2006 Winter Olympics ... in Turin, Italy.
French (Prix et trophées (Sports); Sports (Généralités))
cérémonie de présentation des médailles [correct, feminine noun]; présentation des médailles [correct, feminine noun]; cérémonie de remise des médailles [correct, feminine noun]; remise des médailles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'unité Cérémonies s'occupa des articles nécessaires aux cérémonies de présentation des médailles, notamment des médailles, bouquets et coussins.
CONT: La présentation des médailles est une des fonctions importantes de l'évènement. Des podiums de différentes hauteurs où les archers se tiendront lors de la remise des médailles devront être installés dans un endroit où ils seront visibles de tous les spectateurs.
CONT: Chaque soir, avant la Cérémonie de remise des médailles, qui débutera à 20h00, deux moments de détente sont prévus sur l'Esplanade de remise des médailles de Torino avec les «Étincelles de la Passion» [...]