English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
baguette [correct]; baguette cut [correct]; rectangular baguette [correct]; regular baguette [correct]; baton; baton cut
DEF: A rectangular straight-line fancy shape that generally has three breaks on the pavilion and a long culet; it may have parallel sides or be tapered.
CONT: Describe shape: a) the geometric form of a diamond; b) the final shape is dictated by the form of the rough diamond and the presence and position of any inclusions ... c) the most common shape is a round brilliant ... d) all other shapes (i.e., excluding round brilliant) are referred to as fancy: there are approximately 225 different shapes; the most common to Northwest Territories are: - straight-line: rectangular baguette, tapered baguette, rectangular emerald, square emerald, princess, elongated radiant, square radiant; -traditional: heart, marquise, oval, pear.
OBS: This cut is used mainly for small stones.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
baguette [correct, feminine noun]; taille baguette [feminine noun]; taille en baguette [correct, feminine noun]; forme baguette [feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de taille à degrés, rectangulaire et à angles vifs.
CONT: Comme son nom l'indique, la baguette est de forme allongée, ce qui impose de la tailler à partir d'un brut ayant déjà cette forme.
OBS: Cette taille est employée principalement pour les petites pierres.