English (Anti-pollution Measures; Geology; Climate Change)
stratigraphic trapping [correct, see observation]
CONT: Physical trapping includes: stratigraphic trapping, when the CO2 is held below a low-permeability seal (cap rock); structural trapping ...; or hydrodynamic trapping ...
OBS: Not to be confused with "structural trapping." Stratigraphic and structural trapping (along with hydrodynamic trapping) are all types of physical trapping. A stratigraphic trap is formed by changes in rock type caused by variation of the setting where rocks were deposited while a structural trap is formed by folded or fractured rocks.
French (Mesures antipollution; Géologie; Changements climatiques)
piégeage stratigraphique [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme proposé par analogie avec le terme «piégeage structural».
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «piégeage structural». Le piégeage stratigraphique et le piégeage structural (ainsi que le piégeage hydrodynamique) sont des types de piégeage physique du CO2. Un piège stratigraphique est formé lorsque des couches imperméables de roches sus-jacentes agissent comme des surfaces étanches au-dessus des couches perméables sous-jacentes alors qu'un piège structural est formé par des plis et des failles de la roche.