English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting; Labour and Employment; Customs and Excise)
ongoing audit [correct]; audit in progress [correct]; in-progress audit [correct]
CONT: In our audit work [Office of the Auditor General of Canada] we reviewed some ongoing audits to see if the concern raised by the Quality Assurance Review had been addressed.
CONT: Auditor General Access to information... All divisional staff shall cooperate fully with AG [Auditor General] staff during an audit, and ensure AG staff have access to all information requested as well as other information staff feel is material/relevant to the audit in progress.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique; Travail et emploi; Douanes et accise)
audit en cours [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; vérification en cours [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: Un problème de planification insuffisante de la vérification a été mentionné dans la revue de l'assurance de la qualité de la vérification internationale, que l'Agence a entreprise dans six bureaux des services fiscaux au cours des deux dernières années. Dans notre vérification, nous avons examiné quelques vérifications en cours afin de voir si l'on s'était attaqué à ce problème relevé dans la revue de l'assurance de la qualité.
OBS: audit en cours : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).