English (Plant Diseases; Root and Tuber Crops)
potato mop top virus [correct]; PMTV [correct]
CONT: Potato mop-top virus causes an economically important disease of potato since serious yield and quality reductions can occur in some cultivars. In potato the virus can cause a wide range of symptoms including dwarfing of shoots (mop-top), pale green V-shaped markings (chevrons) on young leaves, bright yellow blotches, mottling, rings and V-shapes on foliage (aucuba), cracking of tubers and internal necrotic rust-coloured spots, arches and rings within tubers (spraing). The powdery scab fungus (Spongospora subterranea), a soil-borne organism, is the only known vector of potato mop-top virus.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des plantes sarclées)
virus du sommet touffu de la pomme de terre [correct, masculine noun]; PMTV [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; VSTPT [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le virus du sommet touffu de la pomme de terre (PMTV) est l'agent d'une maladie économiquement importante de la pomme de terre, qui peut provoquer des réductions graves du rendement et de la qualité chez certains cultivars. Chez la pomme de terre, le virus peut se manifester par une vaste gamme de symptômes, dont le rabougrissement des pousses (sommet touffu), l'apparition de marques en V vert pâle (chevrons) sur les feuilles, l'apparition de taches, marbrures ou marques en V jaune vif (aucuba) sur les feuilles, le fendillement des tubercules et l'apparition à l'intérieur de ceux-ci de points, arcs et anneaux nécrosés de couleur rouille (spraing). Le champignon terricole Spongospora subterranea, agent de la gale poudreuse, est le seul vecteur connu du PMTV.
OBS: C'est l'abréviation anglaise «PMTV» qui semble être le plus utilisée en français.