English (Trade; Applications of Electronics)
self-checkout [correct]; self check-out; self scanning
DEF: An automated [checkout] that enables shoppers to scan, bag, and pay for their purchases without human assistance.
French (Commerce; Applications de l'électronique)
caisse en libre-service [correct, feminine noun]; caisse libre-service [feminine noun]; caisse libre-service automatisée [feminine noun]
DEF: Caisse qui permet à un client d’enregistrer ses achats et d’en effectuer le paiement lui-même.
OBS: caisse en libre-service : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 juin 2014.
Spanish (Comercio; Aplicaciones de la electrónica)
caja de autoservicio [correct, feminine noun]; caja autoservicio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caja sin cajera [en la que] el consumidor [es] quien escanea, empaqueta y paga [...]