English (Viral Diseases; Animal Diseases)
yellow fever [correct]
DEF: An acute infectious disease caused by [the amaril virus], transmitted to [humans] by mosquitoes[, and characterized] by fever, hemorrhage, renal damage, and jaundice from necrosis of the liver.
OBS: A95: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies virales; Maladies des animaux)
fièvre jaune [correct, feminine noun]; typhus amaril [correct, masculine noun]; fièvre amarile [correct, feminine noun]; amarillose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse due [au virus amaril] transmise par un moustique et caractérisée par un début brusque avec fièvre suivie d'une hépatonéphrite hémorragique.
OBS: A95 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Enfermedades de los animales)
fiebre amarilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad humana febril, producida por un virus y transmitida por mosquitos. Existe una forma clásica o urbana y otra de la jungla, sufrida por monos y otros animales. Esta segunda forma, que sólo a veces es transmitida al hombre, constituye una reserva difícil de eliminar.