English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
shaper [correct]; shaping machine [correct]
CONT: In operations carried out on shapers and slotters, the tool is reciprocated and the workpiece is fed into the cutting tool (...). Flat surfaces can be produced in horizontal, vertical and angular planes (...).
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
étau-limeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine-outil utilisée pour obtenir des surfaces planes sur des pièces mécaniques de dimensions limitées, au moyen d'un outil animé d'un mouvement alternatif rectiligne.