English (Underwear)
girdle [correct]; slimmer; shaper; roll-on
DEF: Undergarment worn by women and girls, designed to mold lower torso and sometimes legs.
CONT: A girdle may be flexible two-way stretch or one-way stretch elastic with non-stretchable fabric panels; hip- to ankle-length, with or without garters.
French (Lingerie)
gaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sous-vêtement féminin en tissu élastique, enserrant la taille et les hanches, destiné à affiner la silhouette.