English (Finish Carpentry; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
shaper [correct]; woodshaper [correct]
DEF: A woodworking machine, usually of the floor-model variety, used for grooving and shaping edges of boards and for combinations of decorative cuts.
CONT: Craftsman motorized shaper with NEMA-rated 1/2 hp induction motor .... Cutters ... can scallop, rabbet, contour and mold smoothly.
OBS: Shapers differ from routers in that they are heavier, floor-model machines with the bit directed upward.
French (Menuiserie; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
machine à façonner [correct, feminine noun]; toupie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Machine à façonner CRAFTSMAN à moteur à induction 1/2 hp classé NEMA. Grande surface de travail. Fers (vendus séparément) pour faire des festons, des feuillures, des contours, des moulures.