English (Rail Transport)
way freight train [correct]; way freight [correct]; pick-up train [correct, officially approved]; wayfreight train
DEF: [A train that moves] full or [empty cars] between two yards in the same division or a yard and an interchange in the yard's division.
OBS: pick-up train: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CPR).
French (Transport par rail)
train collecteur [correct, masculine noun]; train de desserte [correct, masculine noun]; train de ramassage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; train omnibus
OBS: train de ramassage : terme uniformisé par le Chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique Limitée (CFCP).