English (Agricultural Chemicals; Chemistry)
agrochemical [correct, adjective]; agro-chemical [correct, adjective, obsolete]
DEF: Of or involving both agriculture and chemistry.
CONT: For the first time, representatives from the agro-chemical industry have indicated a commitment to paying part of the disposal costs for obsolete pesticides in developing countries.
OBS: agrochemical: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Chimie)
agrochimique [correct, adjective]; agro-chimique [correct, adjective, obsolete]
DEF: Relatif à l'agrochimie.
CONT: L'industrie agrochimique s'engage à participer aux frais de nettoyage des pesticides périmés dans les pays en développement [...]
OBS: agrochimique : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.