English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
on-board multimedia system [correct]
CONT: The definition and validation of new advanced criteria for the cabin comfort judgement will help the aircraft operators and the aircraft manufacturers to understand better and finalise requirements for passenger comfort satisfaction. The project activities target some of the key needs in this field: (i) Broadband noise component reduction for light weight composite fuselage. (ii) Cabin air-quality improvement by reducing the contamination and improving the thermal and humidity comfort parameters. (iii) friendly utilisation of the on-board multimedia system.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de multimédia de bord [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Thales annonce mercredi la signature, au Salon du Bourget, avec Air France, d'un contrat pour équiper la flotte A380 d'Air France (10 avions en commande ferme et 4 en option) du système de multimédia de bord TopSeries i5000 de Thales. Simple et facile d'utilisation, convivial et permettant d'offrir à nos clients un large choix de programme, le système TopSeries i5000 a été retenu pour équiper nos A380 qui desserviront d'abord Montréal et New York, puis Pékin et Tokyo avec à bord, 538 passagers, a souligné Jean Cyril Spinetta, Président d'Air France.