English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
salute [correct, noun]; military salute [correct]; paying of compliments; military compliment
DEF: The act whereby a military member honours the flag or a superior.
CONT: The military salute is a traditional demonstration of trust and respect. Although the method of saluting varies with circumstances, the paying of compliments is a fundamental requirement that is indispensable to service discipline.
OBS: In Canada, military compliments are only paid to the Sovereign; the Governor General; members of the Royal Family; recognized foreign royalty; foreign heads of state or government; the Prime Minister; the Minister and Associate Minister of National Defence; lieutenant-governors; and commissioned officers. Service individuals receiving a compliment shall acknowledge it.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
salut [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; salut militaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel un militaire rend les honneurs au drapeau ou à un supérieur.
CONT: Le salut militaire traduit la façon traditionnelle de manifester la confiance et le respect. Même si la façon de saluer varie selon les circonstances, le fait d'indiquer son respect en saluant constitue l'une des conditions essentielles de la discipline militaire.
OBS: Au Canada, les saluts militaires ne s'adressent qu'à la Reine, au Gouverneur général, aux membres de la famille royale, à la royauté étrangère reconnue, aux Chefs d'états et de gouvernements étrangers, au Premier ministre, au Ministre et Ministre adjoint de la Défense nationale, aux lieutenants-gouverneurs et aux officiers commissionnés. Le militaire à qui on fait un salut doit retourner ce salut.
OBS: salut : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.