English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
parallel transmission [correct, standardized]; parallel data transmission [correct]
DEF: The simultaneous transmission over separate channels of the signal elements of a group representing a character or other data.
OBS: For example, a parallel transmission requires 8 paths for an 8-bit character.
OBS: parallel transmission: term and definition standardized by CSA International; term standardized by ISO.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
transmission en parallèle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transmission parallèle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission simultanée sur des voies distinctes des éléments de signal d'un groupe représentant un caractère ou toute autre donnée.
OBS: Par exemple, la transmission en parallèle nécessite 8 lignes parallèles pour un caractère de 8 bits (octets).
OBS: transmission parallèle; transmission en parallèle : termes et définition normalisés par la CSA International; termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
transmisión en paralelo [correct, feminine noun]; transmisión paralela [feminine noun]
DEF: Método de transmisión en el que ésta se efectúa de manera simultánea en un cierto número de elementos de señal.
OBS: Por ejemplo, transmisión simultánea de doce frecuencias sobre un canal, de forma que una combinación de tres de ellas caracterizan una señal.
OBS: transmisión en paralelo: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.