English (Telecommunications Transmission; Electric Currents; Radio Waves; Electronic Circuits Technology)
pulse duration modulation [correct]; PDM [correct]; pulse-duration modulation [correct]; pulse width modulation [correct]; PWM [correct]; PWM; pulse-length modulation
DEF: A form of pulse-time modulation in which the duration of pulses is varied.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Courants (Électrocinétique); Ondes radioélectriques; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
modulation d'impulsions en durée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MID [correct, feminine noun]; modulation d'impulsions en largeur [correct, feminine noun]; MIL [feminine noun]; MIL
DEF: Modulation d'impulsions dans le temps dans laquelle varie la durée des impulsions.
OBS: modulation d'impulsions en durée : terme uniformisé par le CN (Canadien national).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Corriente eléctrica; Ondas radioeléctricas; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
modulación de impulsos en duración [correct, feminine noun]; MID [feminine noun]; modulación de duración de impulsos [correct, feminine noun]; modulación de duración de pulsos [correct, feminine noun]; modulación de impulsos en anchura [feminine noun]
DEF: Forma de modulación de impulsos en tiempo en la que se modifica la duración de los impulsos.