English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
proximity sensor [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Under contract from the Canadian Space Agency (CSA), the Canadian company, Kinetic Sciences Inc. (KSI), developed a proximity sensor that can provide both image features and range data very near to the surface of the sensor. Because the sensor works without using conventional lenses, it reduces the potential for distorting the image ... An important need in many robotics systems is to obtain proximity measurements - which establish how close one object is to another - of the features of an object as it is approached at a close range by the finger tips or robot rippers'. In this situation normal visual sensing tends to be obscured, and can prevent the robot from properly grasping objects or completing tasks. What was required and developed by KSI was a ear-touch proximity sensor that could provide detailed information on the distance and orientation of one object with respect to another for objects between 1 centimetre and 1 millimetre away from the finger tip of the robot.
OBS: proximity sensor: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
détecteur de proximité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: détecteur de proximité : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).