English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
proximity sensor [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electronic device that detects and signals the presence of a selected object.
OBS: When used in association with a radio frequency identification system the sensor is set up to sense the presence of a tagged or transponder carrying object when it enters the vicinity of the reader/interrogator so that the reader can then be activated to effect a read.
OBS: proximity sensor: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
capteur de proximité [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de proximité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif électronique qui détecte et signale la présence d'un objet sélectionné.
OBS: Lorsque utilisé conjointement avec un système d'identification par radiofréquence, le capteur est configuré de manière à détecter la présence d'un objet muni d'une étiquette ou d'un transpondeur lorsque l'objet entre à l'intérieur de la zone de proximité du lecteur afin d'activer le lecteur pour qu'il puisse procéder à la lecture.