English (Measuring Instruments; Applications of Automation)
proximity sensor [correct]
DEF: A device which senses that an object is only a short distance (e.g., a few inches or feet) away, and/or measures how far away it is. Proximity sensors typically work on the principles of triangulation of reflected light, elapsed time for reflected sound, intensity-induced eddy currents, magnetic fields, back pressure from air jets, and others.
French (Appareils de mesure; Automatisation et applications)
capteur de proximité [correct, masculine noun]; capteur d'approche [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de proximité [masculine noun]
CONT: Les capteurs de proximité, placés sur les organes terminaux des robots, sont utilisés lors de l'approche finale dans les opérations de préhension.