English (Types of Aircraft; Helicopters (Military))
heavy lift helicopter [correct, officially approved]; HLH [correct, officially approved]; heavy-lift helicopter [correct]; HLH [correct]; HLH; heavy lifter
OBS: heavy lift helicopter; HLH: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère de transport lourd [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hélicoptère de transport lourd : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.