English (Medication)
biologic drug [correct]; biologic [correct, noun]; biological product; biologic product
DEF: ... a virus, therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood component or derivative, allergenic product, or analogous product ... applicable to the prevention, treatment or cure of a disease or condition of human beings.
CONT: Biologic drugs are protein-based and derived from living matter or manufactured in living cells using recombinant DNA biotechnologies. The therapeutic proteins that form the basis of these biologic drugs are far more complex and much larger than the chemically synthesized, small molecules that form the basis of most pharmaceutical products.
French (Médicaments)
médicament biologique [correct, masculine noun]; produit biologique [masculine noun]
CONT: Contrairement aux médicaments pharmaceutiques, les médicaments biologiques sont dérivés de l'activité métabolique d'organismes vivants. Leur structure est plus complexe et leur contenu tend à varier davantage que les médicaments synthétisés par voie chimique. Les produits biologiques sont fabriqués à partir d'animaux ou de microorganismes ou en utilisant des animaux ou des microorganismes. En règle générale, les médicaments biologiques sont labiles et sensibles aux variations pouvant survenir lors des procédés de fabrication.