English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
gift in contemplation of marriage [correct]; gift in anticipation of marriage [correct]; gift in consideration of marriage [correct]
CONT: A gift made "in contemplation of marriage" is not merely a gift between an engaged couple, with a marriage clearly in the offing. Nor is it a gift for use by both parties in a joint household. At the very least it requires that the gift would not have been made but for the impending marriage itself.
OBS: gift in contemplation of marriage; gift in anticipation of marriage; gift in consideration of marriage: refers to the act of giving.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
donation en vue du mariage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Donation entre vifs faite par l'un des futurs époux en faveur de l'autre ou faite par un tiers aux futurs époux, en raison du mariage projeté.
OBS: donation en vue du mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).