English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
first gear [correct]; first pinion [correct]
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pignon de première vitesse [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pignon de commande de la première vitesse dans une boîte de vitesses.