English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
basic speed
DEF: The nominal speed of rotation of the rotor, expressed in revolutions per minute, when the meter is under reference conditions and carries basic current at unity power-factor.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
vitesse de rotation de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur nominale de la vitesse de rotation du rotor, exprimée en tours par minute, pour les conditions de référence, le courant de base et un facteur de puissance égal à l'unité.