English (Electric Rotary Machines; Machinery)
rotating machine [correct, standardized]; electrical rotating machine [correct, standardized]; rotating electrical machine
DEF: An electrical apparatus depending on electromagnetic induction for its operation and having components capable of relative rotary movement and intended for converting energy.
OBS: This term also applies to electical apparatus operating on the same principle and similar in construction and intended for other purposes, e.g. regulation, supplying or absorbing reactive power. It is not intended to cover electrostatic machines.
OBS: rotating machine; electrical rotating machine: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Machines)
machine tournante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; machine électrique tournante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil électrique utilisant l'induction magnétique pour son fonctionnement, constitué d'éléments pouvant effectuer un mouvement relatif de rotation et destiné à la transformation de l'énergie.
OBS: Ce terme s'applique également aux appareils électriques fonctionnant suivant le même principe, de construction analogue et utilisés à d'autres fins, par exemple à des fins de régulation, de fourniture et d'absorption de puissance réactive. Il ne s'étend pas aux machines électrostatiques.
OBS: machine tournante; machine électrique tournante : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Maquinaria)
máquina eléctrica rotatoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aparato eléctrico cuyo funcionamiento depende de la inducción electromagnética, constituido por elementos que pueden efectuar un movimiento relativo de rotación y destinado a la transformación de la energía.