English (Applications of Electronics; Telecommunications)
backoff [correct, noun]; back-off [correct, noun]; power backoff [correct, noun]; power back-off [correct, noun]
French (Applications de l'électronique; Télécommunications)
réduction de puissance [correct, feminine noun]; décote [feminine noun]; décote en puissance [feminine noun]; recul [masculine noun]; recul en puissance [masculine noun]; abaissement de la puissance [masculine noun]; réduction de la puissance [feminine noun]