English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service; Communication and Information Management)
competition poster [correct]; competition notice [correct]; notice of competition [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, a notice of a job opportunity.
OBS: Its purpose is to attract qualified persons to apply for the job advertised.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
avis de concours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Notification généralement affichée à un babillard annonçant que l'on procédera à une épreuve en vue de choisir entre les différents candidats le titulaire d'un poste quelconque.