English (Springs (Mechanical Components); Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
contact spring [correct]
CONT: Extending upward through a port ... in the slide body ... is a contact spring ... which terminates at its bottom in contact with a slide electrical contactor...
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques); Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
ressort de contact [masculine noun]