English (Petrography)
intrusive rock [correct]; intrusion rock [correct]; intrusive [correct, see observation, noun]; intruded rock; penetrative rock; irruptive rock
DEF: An igneous rock that, while in molten state, has penetrated into or between other rocks and has solidified.
CONT: The Eaglet fluorspar deposit in central British Columbia, and the St. Lawrence fluorspar deposits of southeastern Newfoundland, represent economic fluorite ... deposits ... that are associated with alkaline and peralkaline intrusives, respectively.
OBS: intrusive: generally plural as a noun.
French (Pétrographie)
roche intrusive [correct, feminine noun]; roche d'intrusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche magmatique mise en place à l'état fluide, puis solidifiée sous la surface.
CONT: L'enstatite est brune ou incolore. La bronzite est brune, verdâtre ou noire. Tous ont un éclat submétallique. Ce sont des minéraux caractéristiques des roches intrusives (gabbros et péridotites), mais ils se rencontrent aussi dans les roches effusives, telles les trachytes, les mélaphyres et les andésites.
Spanish (Petrografía)
roca intrusiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca que resulta de la solidificación de un magma ascendente entre las rocas sólidas de la corteza terrestre ya existentes.