English (Telecommunications; Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
amplitude shift keying [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ASK [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Modulation in which a modulating digital signal varies the amplitude of the output signal among a fixed number of predetermined values.
OBS: amplitude shift keying; ASK: designations standardized by CSA and ISO.
OBS: amplitude shift keying; ASK: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Télécommunications; Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
modulation par déplacement d'amplitude [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; modulation à saut d'amplitude [feminine noun]; manipulation par déplacement de l'amplitude [feminine noun]; MDA [feminine noun]; MDA; modulation d'amplitude discrète [feminine noun]
DEF: Modulation par laquelle un signal numérique modulant fait varier l'amplitude du signal de sortie parmi un nombre fixe de valeurs prédéfinies.
OBS: modulation par déplacement d'amplitude : désignation normalisée par la CSA et l'ISO.
OBS: modulation par déplacement d'amplitude : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
modulación por desplazamiento de amplitud [correct, feminine noun]; MDF [correct, feminine noun]; modulación por variación de amplitud [feminine noun]; modulación en amplitud [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Método de modulación digital por el que se modifica la amplitud de la señal portadora en función de los datos que se van a transmitir.