English (Business and Administrative Documents; Architectural Design)
short list [correct]
DEF: The "select few." In the marketing of landscape architectural or other design services, the roster of three or four firms selected from all those applying for a design job to be interviewed for the work.
CONT: ...a preliminary list of consultants is reviewed to assess the qualifications of a number of firms... A short list of three or more firms is selected and ranked...
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Conception architecturale)
liste restreinte [correct, feminine noun]; présélection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liste des candidats qui restent après un premier tri.
CONT: [...] prévoit l'examen d'une liste préliminaire de consultants ayant pour but d'évaluer la compétence [...] Par la suite, on établit une liste restreinte renfermant les noms d'au moins trois entreprises (...)
OBS: Manuel de la politique administrative du Conseil du Trésor chapitre 315 page 20.