English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
short-list [correct]; short list [correct]; shortlist [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: ... a short-list is a very flexible concept: it can be composed of one candidate; it can be five or six. Too many candidates on a short-list are liable to confuse the ultimate judge. The object of preliminary interviews is to eliminate candidates who do not meet the requirements of the specifications, and to select those for further interviews who most closely meet the specifications.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
liste restreinte [correct, feminine noun]; liste des candidats sélectionnés [correct, feminine noun]; liste des candidats retenus en sélection finale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: À la fonction publique du Canada, liste de candidats présélectionnés en vue de se présenter à un concours.
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Función pública)
lista final de selección [feminine noun]