English (Management Operations (General))
red tape [correct]; bureaucratic red tape [correct]; paper burden [correct]; paperwork burden [correct]; administrative irritant [correct]; bumf [correct, pejorative]
DEF: An excessive formality and routine, as in multiplicity of forms, records, and often unnecessarily detailed information required before action can be taken.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
bureaucratie [correct, feminine noun]; paperasserie [correct, feminine noun]; lourdeurs administratives [correct, feminine noun, plural]; chinoiseries administratives [correct, feminine noun, plural]; chinoiseries de l'administration [correct, feminine noun, plural]; paperasserie administrative [correct, feminine noun]; contraintes paperassières [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble de procédures souvent lourdes, répétitives et contradictoires entraînant des délais imprévus, auxquelles un administré doit faire face dans ses rapports avec une administration.
CONT: Chinoiserie : Complication créée par une méticulosité exagérée, ou application sans souplesse d'une réglementation compliquée. Les chinoiseries de l'administration.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades))
papeleo [correct, masculine noun]; papeleo administrativo [correct, masculine noun]; burocracia [correct, feminine noun]