English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming)
debugging aid [correct, see observation]; debug tool [correct]; debugging tool [correct]; debugging facility
CONT: Debugging aids (are) computer routines that are helpful in debugging programs; e.g., trace, snapshot dump, or post mortem dump.
OBS: debugging aid : often found in plural.
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
outil de mise au point [correct, masculine noun]; aide à la mise au point [feminine noun]; outil de débogage [masculine noun]
DEF: Programme et sous-programme mis à la disposition des programmeurs par le constructeur, afin de permettre la mise au point des programmes.
OBS: «Debugging» [...] débogage, mise au point.