English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
correlator [correct]; correlation-type receiver [correct]
DEF: A device that detects weak signals in noise per performing an electronic operation which approximates the computation of a correlation function.
OBS: Examples include the autocorrelator and crosscorrelator.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
corrélateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif mesurant la cohérence entre deux formes d'ondes afin de détecter des signaux faibles perdus dans le bruit.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
correlador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato capaz de calcular y visualizar la función de correlación de dos señales.
OBS: Esta función es una característica cifrada de la dependencia de la relación entre esas dos señales. Ejemplos son el autocorrelador y el correlador cruzado.