English (Platemaking (Printing); Electrotyping and Stereotype Printing)
master plate [correct]; pattern plate [correct]; original plate [correct]; type-set master [correct]
DEF: A well-hardened and well-routed electrotype or stereotype made directly from the original type and used not for printing but for making duplicate plates.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie); Stéréotypie et galvanotypie)
cliché matrice [correct, masculine noun]; cliché original [correct, masculine noun]; cliché typo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Électro ou stéréo utilisé pour la reproduction de clichés.