English (Blood; Medication)
heparin [correct]
DEF: A sulfated glycosaminoglycan of mixed polysaccharide nature varying in molecular weights and composed of polymers of alternating derivatives of D-glycosamine and L-iduronic acid or D-glucuronic acid.
OBS: It is released by mast cells and by basophils of the blood and is present in many tissues, especially the liver and lungs. Heparin is a mixture of active principles, some of which have potent anticoagulant properties that result from binding to and greatly enhancing the activity of antithrombin III and from inhibition of a number of coagulation factors, particularly activated factor X (factor Xa). Heparin also has lipotrophic properties, promoting transfer of fat from the blood to the fat depots by activation of lipoprotein lipase.
French (Sang; Médicaments)
héparine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polysaccharide hautement sulfaté produit par les granulocytes basophiles du sang circulant et leurs dérivés tissulaires les mastocytes. Utilisé en thérapeutique comme anticoagulant.
Spanish (Sangre; Medicamentos)
heparina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ácido orgánico presente en los tejidos de los mamíferos. Inhibe la coagulación de la sangre. Polvo amorfo, blanco, higroscópico, soluble en agua.