English (Civil Engineering; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
sluice gate [correct]
DEF: A gate, used for sluicing, constructed to slide vertically and fastened into or against the masonry of dams, tanks, or other structures.
French (Génie civil; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
vanne registre [correct, feminine noun]; vanne à glissières [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif pour arrêter ou régler le débit de l'eau dans un canal à air libre.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Transporte de agua (Abastecimiento de agua))
compuerta deslizante [correct, feminine noun]