English (Types of Concrete)
concrete mixed on site [correct]; site mixed concrete [correct]; site concrete; site-mixed concrete
CONT: On most sites you can use either concrete mixed on site or ready mixed concrete and cost will generally be the deciding factor. It is misleading to compare just the cost of producing the concrete by the two methods; the overall cost of the completed work should be taken into account.
OBS: Not to be confused with "cast-in-place concrete."
French (Sortes de béton)
béton malaxé chantier [correct, masculine noun]; béton préparé au chantier [correct, masculine noun]; béton de chantier [masculine noun]; béton fabriqué sur le chantier [masculine noun]; béton préparé sur place [masculine noun]
DEF: Béton préparé directement sur le chantier par opposition au béton fabriqué en usine.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «béton coulé sur place».