English (Statistical Methods)
curve fitting [correct]
CONT: Curve fitting is a statistical methodology commonly used as a quantitative forecasting technique. Many different types of curves can be used in fitting historical data for predicting future variables. The challenge is to determine which form of curve will best fit the available data and provide the basis for an accurate forecast of the future.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
ajustement de courbe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ajustement de courbe est une méthodologie statistique couramment utilisée comme technique de prévision quantitative. De nombreux types de courbe différents peuvent être utilisés afin d'ajuster les données historiques pour prévoir les variables futures. Le défi consiste à déterminer la forme de courbe la mieux adaptée aux données disponibles et qui servira de base à une prévision précise du futur.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos)
ajustamiento de curvas [correct, masculine noun]; ajuste de curvas [correct, masculine noun]