English (Employment Benefits; Federal Administration)
educational allowance [correct]
DEF: Financial assistance provided to an employee to ensure that his/her dependent children obtain an education approximating as much as possible the standards and costs of primary and secondary public education in Canada.
French (Avantages sociaux; Administration fédérale)
indemnité scolaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aide financière accordée à un employé pour lui permettre de donner aux enfants à sa charge une instruction donnée au primaire et au secondaire autant que possible comparable à celle qui se donne au Canada, du double point de vue des normes et des frais.