English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
grinding machine [correct]; grinder [correct]; tool and cutter grinding machine; tool grinding machine; tool grinder; sharpening machine; sharpening-machine; sharpener
DEF: Machine ... employed for the abrasion and shaping, and truing-up of metallic surfaces, emery-wheels of various qualities being the grinding agents.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Usinage (Métallurgie))
affûteuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à affûter [feminine noun]; machine à affûter les outils [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] machine pourvue d'une meule et destinée à l'affûtage des tranchants des outils ou à leur réparation.
OBS: machine à affûter les outils : Extrait de la norme NF-E60-000 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Mecánica); Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia))
afiladora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina de afilar instrumentos cortantes.