English (Properties of Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
foldover [correct]; turnover [correct]
DEF: A cracked edge or slight tear in the edge of the web which is folded over during slitting or winding.
OBS: Slitter defects.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Fabrication du papier)
rabat [correct, masculine noun]; repli [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déchirure de bord qui présente un repli produit durant la coupe ou le bobinage.
OBS: Défauts de couteaux.