English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
travel time [correct]
DEF: [The time] dictated by the weaving machine's dimensions, the installation configuration, the number of machines per weaver and working methods.
OBS: Grouping weaving machines in a "block" results in shorter travel times per weaver than when the machines are arranged in a double row. The travel times are shorter (as indicated in the block) if the weaver attends to the machines in the order in which they stopped than if he/she adheres to a fixed round (as indicated in the row).
French (Filature (Textiles))
temps de déplacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps [...] déterminé par la masse des machines à tisser, leur implantation, le nombre de machines par place de tissage et la méthode de travail.
OBS: Il est démontré qu'un groupe de machines à tisser en «bloc» génère des déplacements plus courts pour le tisseur que des machines installées sur «double ligne». Les déplacements sont plus courts (comme représenté en bloc), quand le tisseur s'occupe des machines au fur et à mesure qu'elles s'arrêtent, plutôt que lors d'un tour de contrôle décrit de façon stricte (comme représenté en ligne).