English (Seismic Prospecting; Geophysics)
traveltime [correct]; travel time [correct]; transit time [correct]
CONT: Casing that is well bonded to the formation by cement shows a fast transit time of an acoustic signal. Casing that is not well bonded shows a slower transit time of an acoustic signal.
CONT: Acoustic travel times can be measured with a precision of about 20-30 milliseconds (msec) at 3000-5000 km ...
OBS: traveltime; travel time; transit time: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Acoustic signal traveltime.
French (Prospection sismique; Géophysique)
temps de parcours [correct, masculine noun]; temps de trajet [correct, masculine noun]; temps de propagation [correct, masculine noun]; durée de parcours [correct, feminine noun]; durée de trajet [correct, feminine noun]; durée de propagation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse du son dans les roches.
OBS: temps de parcours; temps de propagation; durée de parcours : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.