English (Types of Ships and Boats; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
salvage vessel [correct]; salvage ship [correct]; salvaging ship [correct]; salvage boat [correct]; ocean-going salvage tug [correct]; rescue and salvage tug [correct]; salvage and rescue tug [correct]; rescue and salvage vessel [correct]; salvage tug [correct]
CONT: Salvage tugs. Salvage vessels are large seagoing tugs ... specially designed and outfitted for performing salvage work in relatively remote areas. ... Additionally, salvage tugs are big enough to carry an assortment of portable salvage equipment such as pumps, compressors, diving gear, patching material ... fire fighting implements ...
OBS: ... towage service when performed by salvors after a vessel is refloated may be considered as a part of a salvage operation.
French (Types de bateaux; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
remorqueur de sauvetage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; remorqueur de haute mer et d'assistance [correct, masculine noun]; remorqueur d'assistance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Remorqueur de haute mer et d'assistance «Typhoon». Le «Typhoon» [...] est un remorqueur de mer [...] qui peut être utilisé pour des remorquages transocéaniques et des tâches d'assistance de naufrage de toutes sortes [...]
OBS: remorqueur de sauvetage : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.