English (Photography)
safelight screen [correct]; safelight filter [correct]; safety light
DEF: Colour filters designed for use in front of low wattage tungsten lamps illuminating photographic darkrooms with light to which the photographic material is relatively insensitive.
French (Photographie)
filtre inactinique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre que l'on installe sur les lampes de sécurité de chambres noires de manière à pouvoir manipuler certaines pellicules photosensibles.