English (Botany)
showy mountain ash [correct]; showy mountain-ash [correct]; mountain-ash [correct]; roundwood [correct]; dogberry [correct]
OBS: A shrub of the family Rosaceae.
French (Botanique)
sorbier monticole [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sorbier de montagne [correct, masculine noun]; sorbier des montagnes [correct, masculine noun]; sorbier plaisant [correct, masculine noun]; sorbier décoratif [correct, masculine noun, France]; sorbier élégant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbuste de la famille des Rosacées.
OBS: «Sorbier monticole» est le terme recommandé par le comité du Service canadien des forêts.