English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
master tape
OBS: E.the -- and the correction tape are then merged to produce a third, error-free tape which drives a Photon phototypesetting machine.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
bande-mère
OBS: E.une bande de corrections a été, comme la première, frappée par l'opérateur; elle comporte des repères marginaux se référant à ceux de la --.