English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
master tape [correct]
DEF: ... the edited tape from which an acetate is cut [to make a record] ...
OBS: [Vinyl] records are usually made from tape recordings ... It could be an original recording, but more often it is a copy of original tapes.
OBS: This technology is rarely used today since digital medias are now standard.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
bande étalon [correct, feminine noun]; bande génératrice [correct, feminine noun]; bande maîtresse [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande magnétique comprenant le contenu intégral d'un enregistrement destiné à être reproduit ultérieurement sur disques [vinyles] commerciaux.
OBS: En raison de la pénétration massive des supports numériques, cette technologie est maintenant considérée comme caduque.