English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
master tape [correct]
DEF: A magnetic tape that contains data which must not be overwritten, such as an executive routine or master file.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
bande maître [correct, feminine noun]; bande maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]; bande originale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
cinta maestra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cinta magnética en que se almacenan datos inalterables; por ejemplo, cinta que contiene un archivo (fichero) maestro o datos de transacciones actuales.