English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Recording and Control Instrumentation)
master [correct]; reference tape [correct]; master tape; original tape
DEF: A first-generation tape, or edited version from which dubs will be made.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
bande maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]; bande originale [correct, feminine noun]; bande étalon [correct, feminine noun]; bande génératrice [correct, feminine noun]; bande mère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande sur laquelle se trouve l'enregistrement complet et dont les copies sont tirées.
Spanish (Electroacústica; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Instrumentos de control y registro)
cinta patrón [correct, feminine noun]; cinta original [correct, feminine noun]