English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
living cost differential [correct, officially approved]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, an allowance for employees at certain isolated posts where abnormally high prices prevail for food, household operations, transportation, personal care, tobacco and alcoholic beverages.
OBS: Living cost differential: term and definition officialized by the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité de vie chère [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indemnité versée aux employés en fonction à des postes isolés où la nourriture, la tenue d'une maison, les transports, les soins personnels, le tabac et les boissons alcoolisées coûtent excessivement cher.
OBS: Indemnité de vie chère : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.