English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Employment Benefits)
cost-of-living bonus [correct, officially approved]; cost of living allowance [correct, officially approved]; COLA [correct]; COLA; cost of living bonus [correct]; cost-of-living allowance [correct]; living cost differential [correct]
DEF: An addition to basic pay dependent on the Index of Retail Prices.
OBS: cost-of-living bonus; cost of living allowance: terms officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Avantages sociaux)
indemnité de vie chère [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IVC [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité de cherté de vie [correct, feminine noun]; prime de vie chère [feminine noun]
DEF: Supplément de rémunération versé en compensation du coût de la vie élevé associé au lieu de travail.
OBS: indemnité de vie chère : terme uniformisé par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Beneficios sociales)
prima de costo de vida [correct, feminine noun]; subsidio por costo de vida [masculine noun]
CONT: La prima de costo de vida fue creada [...] con el objeto de ajustar la remuneración de los servidores públicos del Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores que se encuentren prestando servicios en el exterior.