English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
hydrocyclone [correct]; hydrocyclone desilter [correct]
DEF: A desander [which is] operated ... by a fast-moving stream of fluid inside a special cone-shaped vessel ...
CONT: Hydrocyclones are used for sewage sludge degritting in applications requiring high efficiency and a high degree of grit removal. ... [In] the hydrocyclone ... the feed is introduced tangentially to a cylindrical feed section, and the liquid slurry develops a rotational movement and passes into a conical section. The centrifugal force created by the cyclonic movement of the liquid forces the heavier solid particles to the outer wall.
OBS: The terms "cyclone separator", "cyclone collector" and "cyclone" are often used as synonyms of "hydrocyclone". They are however generic with respect to "hydrocyclone" because whereas in hydrocyclones the solids are separated from a liquid, in the others the solids are separated from either a liquid or air mixture.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
séparateur hydrocyclone [correct, masculine noun]; hydrocyclone [correct, masculine noun]; hydro-cyclone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séparateur de dessablage alimenté tangentiellement à une certaine pression, et dont le corps est incliné de telle sorte que le sable est évacué à l'aval et l'eau sale à l'amont.