English (Farm Equipment; Pneumatic Transporting Systems; Materials Handling)
cyclone separator [correct, standardized]; cyclone
DEF: A device used in processing for collecting a solid product from a stream of air. The air and product enter tangentially at the top of the machine and descend with a circular motion. The product is separated by centrifugal force during the descent and the clean air ascends in a tight vortex at the middle of the machine and is released.
OBS: cyclone separator: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel agricole; Manutention pneumatique; Manutention)
cyclone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ce terme se retrouve sous la rubrique "Séparateurs d'air et de matières", au point 2.35.02, dans la norme ISO no 2148.
OBS: cyclone separator: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Maquinaria agrícola; Manutención neumática; Manipulación de materiales)
ciclón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato usado para separar las partículas sólidas arrastradas por un fluido.