English (Law of Contracts (common law); Real Estate)
resolutory clause [correct]
CONT: The deed of sale shall contain a resolutory clause, the clauses usually guaranteeing payment of a balance of the sale price of an immovable, and a clause whereby the seller consents to giving up priority of rank should a new hypothec be created in accordance with clause 6.1 of the promise to purchase ...
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Immobilier)
clause résolutoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une clause résolutoire prévoit qu'en cas de manquement à une obligation contractuelle de l'une des parties, le contrat sera résilié de plein droit. Cela permet notamment d'éviter le recours à la justice. Le bénéficiaire de la clause n'a plus à exécuter son obligation.