English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
soldering iron tip [correct]; soldering tip [correct]; tip [correct, noun]; solder tip [correct]
DEF: In a soldering iron, that part which is placed in contact with the work in order to transmit sufficient heat to melt the solder.
CONT: The soldering tip attaches ... to the end of the heating element. The tip does the actual soldering.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
panne de fer à souder [correct, feminine noun]; panne du fer [correct, feminine noun]; panne [correct, feminine noun]; pointe du fer [correct, feminine noun]; pointe à souder [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'un fer à souder qui sert à transmettre la chaleur nécessaire à l'ouvrage pour causer la fusion de la soudure.
CONT: Appuyer la panne du fer à la jonction de l'électrode et de la soudure.
CONT: Placer la pointe du fer sur la pastille (pad). La soudure est une jonction qui sera bien réalisée s'il y a d'abord une bonne température du circuit imprimé.
Spanish (Equipo para el ensamble de metales; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
punta del soldador [correct, feminine noun]