English (Petrochemistry)
sweating [correct]; exudation [correct]
DEF: Separation of paraffin oil from low-melting petroleum wax obtained from paraffin wax in a chamber (sweater) by first cooling the mixture until it is a solid cake, then warming gradually to cause partial fusion of the mixture to allow drainage of liquid from the cake.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
suintement [masculine noun]; exsudation [feminine noun]; liquation [feminine noun]; ressuage [masculine noun]; sudation [feminine noun]; fuite [feminine noun]
CONT: Tunnel de ressuage pour fabrication des cires.