English (Collaboration with the FAO; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Fish; Commercial Fishing)
fish detection [correct]; fish finding [correct]
CONT: ... the industry standard for fish detection are split-beam echosounders. In ideal survey conditions, their echograms provide a clear image of fish as they travel through the beam of ensonified water. For high-energy tidal channels, the conventional processing approach is to limit the depth range by excluding the surface as it is difficult to distinguish bubbles from fish in areas of entrained air ... When fish form dense aggregations, it can be difficult to acoustically identify an individual fish from its neighbour when the signal is over-saturated.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
détection des poissons [correct, feminine noun]; détection du poisson [correct, feminine noun]